Events Programme

*The program will be regularly updated.

Press conference
24 May, Wednesday
11.00 - 12.00
Press Conference (Hilton Baku Hotel, Firuza room)
Jahid Mikailov
Press Secretary, The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan
Orkhan Huseynov
Press secretary, SOCAR
Orkhan Ahmedov
Sales Director, Caspian Event Organisers
Ainura Nazarli
Project director, Iteca Caspian
Naila Aliyeva
Project Manager, Iteca Caspian
1st Day
31 May, Wednesday
09:30 – 10:30
Official Opening Ceremony of exhibition
(Baku Expo Center)
*For participants, organisers and press only
10:00 – 18:00
Exhibition working hours
12:00 – 18:00
The stand dedicated to Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary
14:15 - 15:15
"Innovations in Digitalization and Automation in the Oil and Gas Industry"
(Baku Expo Center, presentation area)
Moderator
Ilham Shaban
Caspian energy expert, Caspian Barrel
Arzu Javadova
Chief Geologist, SOCAR
Igor Yakovenko
General Director, AZEL Systems
Shamil Feyzrakhmanov
Director Of Major Projects, HEXAGON Asset Lifecycle Intelligence Division
15:30-16:30
"Back to the Future: Operation, Recovery and Rehabilitation of Old Wells"
Denis Kulaga
Senior Instrument & Controls Engineer, bp
2nd Day
1 June, Thursday
09:00-18:30
Baku Energy Forum
(Baku Congress Center)
*for registered participants only

Forum programme: 
https://bakuenergyforum.az/en/program
10:00 - 18:00
Exhibition working hours
10:00 – 18:00
The stand dedicated to Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary
10:00 – 18:00
Bilateral business meetings 
(Baku Expo Center, 2nd floor, meeting room 22)
*Only for participants and invited companies
10:45 - 11:15
"Opportunities for small and medium-sized businesses in providing oil and gas companies"
Ali Naghıyev
Business Development Lead, Waverity
Nariman Ismayilov
Project Lead, Geophysicist, bp AGT
11:15 - 11:40
Power of end-to-end solutions in the era of constant disruptions
Anar Orujov
Deputy Director, Glensol
11:45 - 12:05
Signing of the memorandum :
Memorandum of Understanding between "Baku Shipyard" LLC, "Baku International Sea Trade Port" CJSC and Damen Shipyards Gorinchem B.V.
12:10-13:10
"New methods of drilling oil and gas wells"
David Triolo
Wells and Drilling Director, GL LTD
Jeyhun Najafov
CEO, Advanced Upstream
Peri Madatova
Drilling engineer, bp
14:00 - 14:45
5D printer that prints spare parts for industrial equipment in the oil and gas industry
Anatoliy Tulayev
Founder, Stereotech Ltd
19:00 - 22:00
Evening Reception
(Venue: Gulustan palace)
*only for participants of the exhibition and forum
3rd Day
2 June, Friday
09:00-17:30
Baku Energy Forum
(Baku Congress Center)
*for registered participants only

Forum programme: 
https://bakuenergyforum.az/en/program
10:00 - 16:00
Exhibition working hours
15:00 - 15:15
Signing of a memorandum of cooperation between 4SIM, Caspian Event Organizers and Iteca Caspian
(Baku Congress Center)
11:00 – 12:30
Panel discussion:
"Women in Power and Art"

(Baku Expo Center, presentation area)
Moderator
Amina Malikova
Director of the Department of Events and Exhibitions, Heydar Aliyev Center
Aynura Damirli
Pressure Systems & Integrity Engineer, bp
Albina Salikhova
QMS Manager, Advanced Upstream
12:40 – 14:00
Adapting to new realities in energy sector - regulations, business and education


 
Moderator
Khochbar Ramazanov
Regional Activities Manager, SPE RUSSIA AND CASPIAN
Rana Humbatova
Head Of Hydrogen and green technology department, Azerbaijan Renewable Energy under Ministry of Energy, AREA
Gunesh Aliyeva
Head of External Affairs, bp Azerbaijan
Latifa Nasibova
Head of Careers and Alumni Department at Baku Higher Oil School, BHOS
Mohammad Shahrour
Senior Analyst, Development & Investment, MASDAR

EXHIBITION STARTS IN:

DAYS

HOURS

MIN

SEC