Meet – Caspian Oil and Gas 2017!
30 May 2017 0000
From 31 May – to 3 June 2017 at Baku Expo Center will take place Caspian Oil&Gas 2017, the 24th International Exhibition and Conference, the largest energy sector event in the Caspian region. Over more than two decades, the exhibition has recognised as the platform for establishing reliable business relationships, closing valuable contracts and successfully implementing projects. Each year, the exhibition is attended by more than 10,000 local and international professionals. The participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the exhibition’s opening ceremony testifies to its high status. The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil&Gas. The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
Annually the exhibition and conference bring together high-ranking guests who take part in the opening ceremony. Among VIP guests this year will be Ms. Robin Dunnigan, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy Bureau of Energy Resources (USA), Minister of Petroleum of Angola Mr. José Maria Botelho de Vasconcelos, Deputy Energy Minister of Romania Julian-Robert Tudorache and others.
This year the Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition and conference will bring together 289 companies from 30 countries including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Japan, the Netherlands, Poland, and others. Italy will hold national stand. Newcomers, making up 15% of exhibitors, include companies from the UK, Romania, the USA and other countries.
The event’s status is reaffirmed by its line-up of leading Azerbaijani companies and leaders in the oil and gas industry sponsoring the exhibition and conference. Traditionally Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition’s Platinum Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors is BP, and the Silver Sponsor is Turkish Petroleum. Among the Bronze sponsors are Azeri M-İ Drilling Fluids, Baku Steel Company, AZFEN, Caspian Drilling Company Ltd, Caspian Marine Services (CMS), Global Energy Azerbaijan, RussNeft, SIMONE Research Group, Socar Polymer, Tekfen Construction. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group. Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition is also supported by the leading local and foreign news agencies, magazines and trade publications.
Exhibiting companies will present a wide range of equipment, services, innovative technologies for oil production and transporting energy resources, storage systems for oil and gas, platforms and floating drilling rigs, pipe laying and pipe security systems, and services. A series of stands will present technologies for fuel purification and production, from raw materials to the finished product. A large area will be dedicated to companies offering raw materials for the chemical industry.
The Caspian Oil&Gas conference is a traditional platform for discussing current topics in the oil and gas industry will take place from 1-2 June at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku hotel. Bringing together leading companies’ senior managers, representatives of related ministries, and renowned industry experts, the oil and gas forum will provide the opportunity to share opinions on current issues in the oil and gas industry.
Around 400 delegates from 30 countries will take part at the conference. More than 40 speakers, including leading experts, representatives of government bodies, and directors of major oil and gas companies from various countries, will speak on key issues in producing, managing and diversification of transportation of energy resources. At the Caspian Oil&Gas conference accompanying the exhibition, will be discussed issues relevant to the region. The theme of the plenary session will be: “Role of Azerbaijan in global energy, status of major projects and a look to future strategic growth”. Then it is planned to discuss such topical issues for today as: “Identifying key operators’ plans in developing onshore and offshore oilfields. Expansion of international cooperation in oil and gas projects”, “An overview the refining and petrochemical industries in Azerbaijan”, “Diversifying supply routes from the Caspian region. Azerbaijan as transportation, logistic hub of Caspian region”, “Cost optimization and improving the efficiency of upstream development with advanced technologies”, “The use of digital process and technologies for personnel development”, “Ensuring environmental and industrial safety”.
Among the speakers at the conference are Natig Aliyev, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Iulian-Robert Tudorache, Deputy Minister of Energy of Romania, Rovnag Abdullayev, President, SOCAR, Gary Jones, Regional President, BP Azerbaijan – Georgia – Turkey, Besim Sisman, President and CEO of Turkish Petroleum, Lars Christian Bacher, Executive Vice-president of Statoil, Andrea Cattaneo, President and CEO of Zenith Energy, Bernard Clement, Vice-president of Europe and Caspian Region, Total and other speakers. This year, regular partner and exhibitor BP is marking its 25th anniversary of collaboration with Azerbaijan. One of conference sessions at Caspian Oil and Gas will be dedicated to this anniversary: BP a longterm partner for Azerbaijan for the last 25 years.
The conference is supported by 20 companies. The General Sponsor is SOCAR. The Golden Sponsor of the conference is BP and Petronas, the Silver Sponsors - INPEX, McDermott and Statoil, the Bronze Sponsors - Caspian Geophysical, Dentons, Fluor, Huawei, Microsoft, Nobel Upstream, Lamor Corporation, Reflex Marine, Schlumberger, Siemens, TAP, Total, Yokogawa, Zenith Energy.
This year for the first time for the participant of the exhibition and delegates of the conference is organised excursion to the Bibi-Heybat oil field SOCAR - the world's first oil well drilled in an industrial way. Organisers don't doubt that a trip to the sources of the oil industry will leave an unforgettable impression.
Thus, the Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition and conference will once again become an indispensable platform for networking for representatives of key players in the energy market of the region and will bring with it a stream of new information and technologies, expanding the opportunities for international cooperation in the oil and gas field.
Iteca Caspian continues the program of supporting art. So, handmade and paintings from the children's shelter "Umid Yeri", a charitable public non-governmental organisation will demonstrate at the exhibitions.
The latest news from the Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition and conference will be placed on the official websites and Sponsor of the exhibition’s online news is Global Energy Azerbaijan Company. A number of publications will be issued for the exhibition and conference including the official exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions of exhibitors and their contact details, materials for the conference with speakers’ biographies and descriptions of participants’ businesses. This year, there will also be 4 editions of the Caspian Oil&Gas official newspaper published, with interesting reports and news items. The sponsor of CaspianOil&Gas exhibition issues of Daily News is Azeri M-I Drilling Fluids and the Conference’s Daily News sponsor is Flour.
The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Group’s network of offices involved in the project includes ITE London, ITE Moscow (Russia), EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE China, Caspian Event Management (UAE), ITE Poland and ITE Malaysia, actively attracting international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibitions. Caspian Oil&Gas has the quality mark of the international exhibition community UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry. Receiving the UFI Approved Event mark demonstrates the exhibition’s compliance with international standards. Among Iteca Caspian’s 2017 partners are travel agency Premier Tour, the official hotels Hyatt Regency and official stand builder AzExpoMontage.