Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition`s press release
From the 29th of May until the 1st of June, the 26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, the largest event of the energy sector in the Caspian region, will be hosted at Baku Expo Center. Being a recognized international platform and a key event for the oil and gas industry in the region, the exhibition annually brings together top-level managers to discuss key oil & gas projects in the Caspian region and ensure energy security.
The first Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition was held in 1994 on the threshold of the milestone event that took place in the energy sector. In September of the same year the Contract of the Century which determined basic directions of broadscale development of hydrocarbons resources of the Caspian basin and opened a new epoch in history of the oil sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was signed. After the commencement of implementation of this grandiose project, Azerbaijan, led by National Leader Heydar Aliyev, became a symbol of global cooperation for many world countries and companies. The Contract of the Century was not only the first agreement in the whole Caspian region but also a prime example of successful cooperation of Azerbaijan with big foreign investors. This event predetermined major directions of broad-scale development of hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian Sea and paved a way to a new epoch in the oil-gas production history of Azerbaijan. The participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev in the exhibition’s opening ceremony testifies to its high status. During its many successful years, officials from USA, UK, Turkey and other countries have sent their welcome letters to the exhibition. Caspian Oil and Gas has the quality mark of the international exhibition community UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry. Receiving the UFI Approved Event mark demonstrates the exhibition’s compliance with international standards.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) provide invaluable support to the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition. Among VIP guests this year will be Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF), Kent D. Logsdon, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Energy Resources (USA), Amir Hossein Zamaninia, Deputy Oil Minister (Iran), Pál Ságvári, Ambassador at Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Hungary), Tomonobu Uchida, President of JOGMEC (Japan) and others.
The status of the event is also indicated by its list of partners and sponsors. SOCAR is the general partner of this main oil and gas event in the region. The Golden Sponsor of the conference is BP. Silver Sponsor – TPAO, Bronze Sponsors: Azeri MI Drilling Fluids, AZFEN, Baku Steel Company, BOS SHELF, Caspian Drilling Company, Сaspian Marine Services, RussNeft, Socar Polymer, Tekfen Construction, Royal IHC. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group. Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is also supported by the leading local and foreign news agencies, magazines and trade publications.
The list of exhibitors includes leading companies in the oil and energy sector of the world. In 2019, 290 companies from 34 countries, including the CIS countries, France, Germany, Italy, UK, USA, Turkey and others are expected to participate in the exhibition. Belarus Republic, Russia and Germany will hold national stands. They will present a wide range of equipment, services, innovative technologies in the field of oil production and transportation of energy resources, provision of oil and gas storage systems, platforms and floating drilling rigs, pipe laying and pipeline security systems, and maintenance services. For the first time, the exhibition will cover such areas as NDTs and working at heights.
Companies such as Halliburton, Schlumberger, Worley Parsons, which have increased their exhibition space this year, will showcase their innovative products and services to the exhibition guests. The Russian Export Centre, participating in the exhibition for the second year in a row, will gather representatives of the most advanced Russian companies at its stand. Newcomers, making up 24% of exhibitors, include companies from Azerbaijan, China, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Monaco, the Netherlands, India and other countries will present products and services for the oil and gas sector, equipment, uniforms, etc. A detailed list of exhibitors and products can be found at:
The exhibition will be rich with additional events. Traditionally, B2B meetings will be held, where representatives of local and foreign companies will be able to meet each other face to face to discuss ways of cooperation.
During the exhibition, a lot of attention will be paid to the students and young professionals of the industry. Thus, a tour is planned to familiarise the future industry professionals with the latest industry innovations at the exhibition and establish contacts with representatives of the major oil companies. Also, during the specialised training sessions, representatives of the leading oil companies BP, Halliburton and Leading Supply will share their knowledge and experience with young specialists in the industry. They also will make speeches with the aim of preparing young professionals for future work and job interviews.
The organisers have provided for two new events in this year’s exhibition programme. Thus, for the first time at the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, a session called “Bizimkilər” (Our People) was organised; it is a new brand in the event portfolio of the exhibition partner, Caspian Event Organisers. The name of the session is due to the fact that our compatriots working abroad in the world-famous oil companies will be speakers. The purpose of the session is to bring to the audience the experience of large international companies, to become acquainted with the latest industry and know how. Firudin Safarov, the Senior Project Engineer of SOCAR KBR (London), will give a presentation on a new look at technological engineering, as a chemical engineering industry focused on production and the industrial processes. Tural Yusubov, the Chief Engineer of the Abu Dhabi State Oil Company (ADNOC), who is responsible for project management and the integrity of oil wells, will give a presentation on project and people management methods. He will tell you how to compensate for a shortage of staff at the time of the project’s implementation, maintain motivation among the staff and properly distribute the workforce. Parviz Gafarov, Senior Instrument Engineer at ‘Wood’, will talk about instrumentation and process variables used in the industry, and talk about new technologies.
Another new event will be the Women in Power event, the name of which speaks for itself - this is about women who have achieved success in the energy sector. In the framework of the “Women in Power” session, women representatives, honoured oil specialists, will speak. They will tell a young female audience about their success stories, share experiences, and give valuable tips for building a successful career. Among the speakers are Elmira Ramazanova, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, Director of the Research Institute of Geotechnology and Chemistry of Oil and Gas of the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Khatira Mikayilova, Materials Control Inspector of the Halliburton Company, and Gumru Muradova, Technical Specialist at BP.
On the 1st of June, International Children’s Day, the exhibition organisers together with the Yarat Centre for Contemporary Art will host master classes. During the event children will learn about the final products obtained from oil, as well as about the role of oil in the life of the country. Using high-industrial material - liquid bitumen, children will be able to create their own drawings. Exhibition additional Events program:
26th International Caspian Oil&Gas Conference
The 26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference, the largest energy event in the Caspian region, will be held at the Bilgah Beach Hotel from the 30th to the 31st of May 2019. The conference is part of the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, and serves as the main platform for leading experts of not only the oil & gas industry, but also other related sectors. This year’s conference is expected to welcome more than 500 delegates from over 30 countries worldwide.
The format of the 26th Caspian Oil & Gas International Conference is becoming more dynamic. Moreover, participants and delegates will be able to have extended discussions and debates with the use of digital means; a plan is to launch a mobile application sponsored by Gasprombank that will help delegates communicate with speakers online.
Synergy - the path to global improvements; towards energy security and sustainability. This is the name of the plenary session of the annual Caspian Oil & Gas Conference, which gathers representatives of major companies in the oil and gas industry to identify directions for its development and international cooperation. Speakers at the conference will deliver more than 40 reports on the most relevant industry topics such as energy security, digitalization, new export and investment opportunities, environmental safety, energy-efficient and smart cities. A new product from SOCAR, the “Aliya” Artificial Intelligence project, will also be presented at the conference.
Conference speakers include: Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR; Mr Gary Jones, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey; Mr Larry Bates, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director of Nobel Upstream - Nobel Oil E&P; SOCAR Vice Presidents; Regional Manager of PETRPNAS and etc. Conference program:
For the first time, a well-known futurologist from Slovenia, Blaz Golab, specially invited by the organisers to close the current topic “Energy-efficient and Smart Cities: Main Drivers and the Role of the Energy Sector in their Development”, takes part in the conference. Blaz Golab is the author of the concept of the Smart City, consisting of five pillars, including energy. He is also actively involved in the joint creation of innovative concepts and business models supported by new emerging technologies. Blaz Golob advises cities, governments and different companies on future trends and digital transformation.
The general partner of the conference is SOCAR, gold sponsors - BP, Equinor Azerbaijan, Gazprombank, Petronas Azerbaijan, silver sponsor - INPEX Corporation, bronze sponsors - ABB Limited, Baker Hughes A Ge Company, Caspian Pipe Coatings, Dentons Europe AARPI, HUAWEI, Lamor Corporation, McDermott, Nobel Upstream, SOCAR AQS, Tenaris Connections B.V., Total E&P Absheron, Zenith Aran Oil Company LTD.
The programme of additional events will include the organisation of bilateral B2B meetings which will allow representatives of both local and foreign companies to tell about their products and services to leading industry players, discuss cooperation opportunities in detail, and expand the geography of their sales.
9th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition
From the 29th of May until the 1st of June, Baku Expo Center will host the 9th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, Caspian Power 2019, a specialised event in the Caspian region, demonstrating the achievements of the energy industry and in the field of renewable energy. The exhibition will be held at the same venue alongside the 26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition. The exhibition is officially supported by the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Also, for the first time this year, the exhibition received official support from Azerenergy.
Among the exhibitors there will be leading companies that supply energy technology from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Russia, Turkey and other countries. The exhibition will be attended by companies such as the Kozlov Minsk Electrotechnical Plant, Concern Energomera, Luna Elektrik and other exhibitors who will present transformers, cables, electrical equipment, the latest energy-saving technologies and much more. Among the sections of the exhibition you will also be able to find power Generation and electrical Equipment, alternative sources of energy, cable and wire products and lighting.
The exhibitions and conference will present the latest achievements in the field of energy use, help you to meet the leading representatives of the power industry, get information about the latest technological developments and strategies for the development of the power industry, as well as conclude promising contracts. The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. The partners of the exhibitions in 2019 are the tour operator Greenwich Travel Club, Qafqaz Hotels and Resorts and Boulevard Hotel. Child Zone partner is "Bagcam" Network of Kindergartens.