Baku Energy Week officially opens
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of Baku Energy Week at the Baku Expo Center and addressed the opening ceremony.
Speakers at the event included Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Türkiye Alparslan Bayraktar who read out President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s letter, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary at the Bureau of Energy Resources of the U.S. Department of State Harry Kamian who read out US President Joseph Biden’s letter, Director of Energy Policy at European Commission Cristina Lobillo Borrero, Secretary General of OPEC Haitham Al Ghais, Director-General of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) Francesco La Camera.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and UAE Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology Sultan bin Ahmed Al Jaber laid foundation stones for Neftchala, Bilasuvar solar power plants and Absheron-Garadagh wind power plant. A video was presented about the new stations.
President Ilham Aliyev signed the guest book of the exhibition. A family photo was taken.
The Baku Energy Week, a significant event in the region's energy sector, is underway from June 4 to 6. It encompasses three prestigious events: the 29th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition - Caspian Oil&Gas, the 12th Caspian International Energy and Green Energy Exhibition - Caspian Power, and the 29th Baku Energy Forum. The Caspian Oil&Gas and Caspian Power exhibitions is held in the Baku Expo Centre, while the Baku Energy Forum is held in the Baku Convention Centre, which is built with an ecological concept.
Every year, the Baku Energy Week, comprising three important events, gathers energy industry leaders from across the globe, drawing attention to Azerbaijan. The participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, at the opening ceremony of the Baku Energy Week underscores the prestigious status of this event.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan supports the events held within the Baku Energy Week, and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) acts as the main partner.
Approximately 300 companies from 37 countries have confirmed their participation in the Baku Energy Week. Alongside Azerbaijan, Algeria, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, the Czech Republic, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, India, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States and Uzbekistan participates at the event. The composition of this year's exhibition has been enriched by new companies, constituting 15% of the total participants, with a notable interest in green energy in Azerbaijan. Well-known companies, accounting for 40% of the exhibition space, are also prominently featured.
The event attracts many sponsors. This year's sponsors of Baku Energy Week, whose key partner is SOCAR, includes the companies "ABB", "ACWA POWER", "ADNOC", "AIQ",  "Ansaldo Energia", “Aramco”, "AZFEN", "Baku Steel Company", "bp", "Caspian Drilling Company", "Caspian Marine Services", "GAP Construction", "GL", "INPEX",  "KOLIN Construction", "Masdar", "MOL Group", "Nobel Energy", "Photomate", "SEE BREEZE", “SLB", "TEKFEN", "TotalEnergies", "Türkiye Petrolleri", "Uniper", "Ural Steel", "Wood" and “Wolters Kluwer (Enablon)”. The "Boston Consulting Group" company acts as an intellectual partner and the “Deloitte & Touche” company is a consulting partner of the Baku Energy Forum.
The organizers of the event are "Iteca Caspian", "Caspian Event Organizers" and their international partners "ICA Events", “CEM FZ LLC”. Baku Energy Week is actively supported by the Association of Azerbaijan Exhibition Organizers (ASTA) in 2024, similarly to last year. The companies "AzExpoMontage" LLC, "Caspian Freight Services", "Ateshgah Insurance”, "Hyatt Regency Baku", "Ibis Baku City", "Radisson Hotel Baku", "Lilac" and "Greenwich Travel Club" act as official partners to the event.
More information about Baku Energy Week can be found at www., as well as social media.