We are interested in business talks with potential partners
Andrea Bellani, Regional Sales Manager (Caspian and Black Sea) in the Pipeline Services Segment of the Italian company Tenaris:
"This is the fourth time that our company is participating in the Caspian Oil & Gas International Exhibition in Baku; we have partnerships with several oil and gas companies here, and we think that new customers may also come.
We have operations in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Turkiye.
In Azerbaijan, we participate in tenders for the supply of pipes and related materials needed for oil and gas transportation.
We had contracts with SOCAR (Umid-Babek project), SOCAR AQS, French Total (on the Absheron Caspian project), and Italian Saipem.
We would like to participate in the implementation of SOCAR's Bulla Deniz project, the second phase of the Absheron project (operator - Total), and the Karabakh project (operator - Equinor), and we are interested in the corresponding negotiations.
Our participation in the exhibition is important as it ensures meetings with the main players in the region and helps to establish new contacts.
We are satisfied with the organization of the 28th Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition. Our suggestion is to optimize the space for business contacts, expand it and create more opportunities for meetings and talks with local customers.