Waiting for the first gas from the Absheron Caspian field
Laman Magerramli, public relations representative of TotalEnergies E&P Azerbaijan B.V:
TotalEnergies of France is a permanent participant in the international exhibition "Caspian Oil & Gas" in Baku as it has been operating in Azerbaijan for 27 years.
With projects in more than 130 countries, we are committed to sustainable development for the benefit of the people of these countries.
The company is active worldwide in the production of hydrocarbons, the production of biofuels, and the development of renewable energy projects.
Our goal is to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 as part of a green agenda to protect the environment.
We support the countries in which we operate in achieving the energy transition (reducing the use of conventional energy sources).
Our aspirations in Azerbaijan are now focused on getting the first gas from the Absheron field in the Caspian Sea.
This gas is expected in July 2023 as part of the first phase of the development of the field.
The second phase of the field - its full-scale development - will be sanctioned after the final investment decision (FID).
Together with SOCAR (parity participation of the parties in the project), we would like to reach full-scale development of the Absheron field rather quickly - and we are working on it.
We also participate in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline with a 5% share and study possibilities to enter new projects if they are of interest to us.
We are active in Azerbaijan in the implementation of social projects, in particular, in the area of education, as bringing up the younger generation is extremely important for the progress of civilization.