Products of "Baku Steel Company" meet all the requirements of European and American standards
Polad Hummatov, 1st Deputy General Director of “Baku Steel Company” CJSC
“Baku Steel Company” CJSC was established in 2001 thanks to the direct attention and care of the National leader Heydar Aliyev. The company, which has become the largest metallurgical enterprise in the Caucasus in a short period, has made unique contribution to the development of Azerbaijan's economy.
Our company has a separate stand at the exhibition. Samples of the company's high-quality square and round billets, as well as high-pressure seamless pipes used in oil and gas production projects, a range of construction rebars, as well as wire rods, shaped castings etc. are demonstrated at “Baku Steel Company” CJSC stand. It should be reminded that products of Baku Steel Company CJSC, which managed to become a well-known brand not only in Azerbaijan but also in the whole region for 22 years of its existence, are sold in great demand in the local market and exported to more than 20 countries across Europe, America and Asia.
It should be specially emphasized that in 2023 we have already started exporting pipes to the USA. I would like to note that “Baku Steel Company” CJSC is the first and only Azerbaijani company that exports pipes to the USA.
“Baku Steel Company” CJSC produces products of high quality, and this fact is acknowledged not only in the region, but also in developed countries. It has been officially confirmed that the company's products meet all requirements and provisions of European, including German, and US standards, and the company has already received certificates of international standards such as ISO, EN, DIN, and ASTM.
In our company, advanced international experience in the field of management and production, as well as global trends observed in the metallurgical industry are constantly being studied, and work is adapted to current requirements.
The new generation continuous billet casting machine with a radius of 10,250 m, which was installed at the enterprise last year, produces higher-quality products in a short time, with negligible loss. In the new production line, depending on the brand of steel, it is possible to cast standard-sized or custom-made square billets with a length of 6, 9, 12 m, a width of 125-125 mm and a width of 150-150 mm, as well as round billets with a diameter of 130 mm to 250 mm. As a continuation of the process, Vacuum Degassing and Closed Casting Systems will be installed soon. This will allow us to remove non-metallic admixtures from the steel and to produce better quality steel for other industrial sectors in addition to construction, such as machine building, aviation, etc.
Currently, “Baku Steel Company” CJSC operates 4 laboratories for product quality control - chemical analysis, spectral analysis, mechanical testing and metallographic which are equipped with the state-of-the-art equipment. The company was also awarded the ISO 9001:2015 certificate, which is considered an authoritative document for the quality management system. In October 2022, “Baku Steel Company” CJSC was accepted as a regular member of the “World Steel Association”, which is a prestigious international organization of world metallurgists and unites more than 170 steel producers, national and regional industry associations and research institutes. World steel, one of the world's largest and most dynamic industry associations, accepts only the largest steel producers as a member. “Baku Steel Company” CJSC is the only Azerbaijani company in the South Caucasus that is a member of this organization.
One of the priorities in “Baku Steel Company” CJSC is the full provision of labour safety and health of employees in the production process. In this direction, specialists from European countries are engaged in the process in order to improve the health, safety and environmental protection of the Society in accordance with the international practice in the metallurgical industry.
“Baku Steel Company” CJSC attaches special importance to “Caspian Oil & Gas” exhibitions held in Baku. We see its main role in maintaining our company's relations with partners, as well as establishing and developing new relations, especially with the companies from different regions of the world. Accordingly, our main expectation from the exhibition is to find new partners, expand the scale of our sales market, and establish business relations with the companies that introduce innovative technologies in the field of metallurgy.
As a reliable partner, we invite everyone, who wants to cooperate with us, to visit our company's stand at the exhibition.