Caspian Oil&Gas brought together a record number of participants and visitors!
2 june 2023 0000
On 2 June 2023, the 28th International Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition, which brought together a record number of participants and visitors from dozens of countries of the world, completed its work in Baku Expo Center.
The main feature of Baku Energy Week was the speech delivered by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the event opening ceremony. The President expressed his gratitude to the organizers, pointing out that Baku Energy Week is one of the top events in the regional energy industry. Last thirty years, said the head of the state, this exhibition has been the perfect venue for Azerbaijan to show its potential in front of international investors.
Notably, US President Joe Biden and UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak sent their welcome letters to the participants.
The 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, a momentous event of our time, was reflected in programs of all scheduled exhibitions.
Beside Azerbaijan, represented at the events were the USA, Germany, Austria, Belarus, the UAE, Bulgaria, UK, Vietnam, China, Algeria, the Philippines, Finland, France, Georgia, Spain, Israel, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, Canada, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Uzbekistan, Romania, the Russian Federation, Serbia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, Türkiye, and Japan.
The exhibition featured discussions of Caspian region-wide petroleum projects and regional energy security issues. The main topics of the exhibition include oil&gas field development, oil&gas production and transportation, pipeline safety systems, refining and gas processing, civil and structural operations in the energy sector, innovative technology, financial and legal services, chemical industry etc.
It is important to highlight a positive collaboration trend that stems from the event program.
It was on several occasions that foreign participants voiced their interest in service contracts as well as working as an operator in the national fuel and energy industry.
Such links will undoubtedly give a new boost to the trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and top players of the global market.
Caspian Oil&Gas saw various sessions and panel disussions titled "Innovations in Digitalization and Automation in the Oil and Gas Industry", "Back to the Future: Operation, Recovery and Rehabilitation of Old Wells", "New methods of drilling oil and gas wells", "Opportunities for small and medium-sized businesses in providing oil and gas companies".
Baku Energy Week is created and managed by Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers jointly with their international partners, ICA Events and CEM FZ LLC.