CASPIAN OIL & GAS - Our concern has a successful experience of cooperation with SOCAR
Our concern has a successful experience of cooperation with SOCAR
Natalia Lutsevich, representative of the Department for Foreign Economic Relations of the Belneftekhim State Concern (Belneftekhim)
We are happy to take part in the exhibition "Caspian Oil and Gas" again!
Azerbaijan is an important partner of Belarus. Our concern has successful experience of cooperation with SOCAR. This year, due to global problems with logistics, oil supplies from Azerbaijan to Belarus have been temporarily suspended.
However, yesterday we held successful talks on the prospects for resuming such deliveries.
Despite the fact that at present our refineries receive oil only from the Russian Federation, we are interested in diversifying its sources, and in this regard we are counting on Azerbaijan, as we have a well-defined scheme of cooperation with your country.
We are very pleased with the way "Caspian Oil and Gas" has been orgganized and, of course, are looking forward to successful business meetings.
In 2022, Azerbaijan supplied about 85,000 tons of oil to Belarus (a more than threefold reduction compared to January-April 2021), which is due to the situation around the Russian-Ukrainian conflict and the impossibility of relevant trade operations. Therefore, this exhibition can become an important factor for expanding our trade and economic ties.