CASPIAN OIL & GAS - Caspian Oil & Gas 2016: Spectacular Projects and the Prospects for the Global Energy Industry
Caspian Oil & Gas 2016: Spectacular Projects and the Prospects for the Global Energy Industry
Today is the final day of the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference at Baku Expo Centre. In his speech at the opening ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev spoke highly of this event and said that thanks to this exhibition, Azerbaijan can demonstrate its oil potential to the world. He also said that the exhibition informs wide community of our cooperation with the world's energy giants to implement large-scale projects of the 21st century.
Every year, the exhibition and conference brings together distinguished guests, who also attend the event’s opening ceremony. Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy in the Department of State's Bureau of Energy Resources Mr Robin Dunnigan read out the letter from the President of the United States of America, Barack Obama, to the guests and participants of the Caspian Oil & Gas 2016 exhibition and conference. Special Trade Envoy of the Prime Minister of Great Britain in Azerbaijann Baroness Emma Nicholson of Winterbourne also read a message from the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr David Cameron.
These messages affirmed Azerbaijan’s important role in the energy sector. In their letters, dignitaries noted the effectiveness of international cooperation and expressed support for the approval of the implementation of modern mega-projects in the development of energy security for the region and Europe.
The largest event of the energy sector in the Caspian region for many years, the conference provides a platform for making reliable business contacts, concluding mutually beneficial agreements and successfully implementing projects. Over 10 thousand local and foreign experts, well-known leaders of the largest oil and gas companies annually visit the exhibition. The event attracted 240 companies from 30 countries around the world, attracting the interest of a variety of energy industry experts, including technicians and scientists. Participants and visitors from Belgium, Spain, China, Kazakhstan, Poland, Portugal, etc, have been provided with necessary conditions for profitable work and professional communication. Much of the exhibition area is occupied by companies offering raw materials for the chemical processing industry and chemical production.
Participants noted the excellent organisation of the exhibition, and took a favourable view of the results of their cooperation with Iteca Caspian.
The status of event is emphasized by the exhibition sponsors, which includes leading companies of Azerbaijan and leaders of the oil and gas industry. Traditionally, the General sponsor of the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is SOCAR. This year, Gold sponsors are BP and Petronas, and a Silver sponsor is Bos Shelf. Among other sponsors are Azeri M-I Drilling, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Drilling Company, Global Energy, GMS, AZFEN J.V., Hydromashservice, RussNeft, SOCAR Polymer, and Tekfen Construction.
The work on this project involved 8 global offices of ITE Group plc - ITE London, ITE Moscow (Russia), EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE China (China), ITE Gulf (UAE), ITE Poland and ITE Malaysia. This network of ITE Group plc partners actively attracts international companies to participate in exhibitions hosted by Azerbaijan. For the past 11 years, the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition has been awarded the quality mark of the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry, UFI. The sign "Approved by UFI” indicates that the exhibition meets the highest international quality standards.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) provided invaluable support to the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference. The organisers are Iteca Caspian and ITE Group plc.