CASPIAN OIL & GAS - The prospects of the Black Sea Kulevi Terminal
The prospects of the Black Sea Kulevi Terminal
Kerim Guliyev, General Director, Black Sea Terminal LLC
– In December 2006, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) decided to continue the construction of the Black Sea Kulevi Oil Terminal in Georgia. The construction was commissioned in 2008, shipment of oil products began in June, and now the volume of oil shipment at the Kulevi Oil Terminal increases each year. All processes on the Terminal management system fully meet the requirements of international standards.
There are plans to expand the throughput capacity of the Black Sea Terminal. Currently, the total throughput capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons per year, including three million tons of oil, three million tons of diesel fuel and four million tons of fuel oil. On today's show, we present our terminal with details of its formation and promising characteristics.
We have been involved in the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition every year since the founding of this event, and we like to note that it impresses us more and more! We plan to establish mutually beneficial contacts here, enter into discussions with participants on their perspectives, hold meetings, and stock up, as they say, positive impressions.