CASPIAN OIL & GAS - Introducing the new project “Absheron”
Introducing the new project “Absheron”
Denis Lemarshal, Head of Azerbaijan’s Representative Office Total
- Total is one of the regular participants of the oil exhibition and conference in Azerbaijan. This year, we are presenting a new project at our stand: ‘Absheron’, which is currently at the development stage, with drilling operations underway; this project aims at producing gas for the domestic market, for Azerbaijani consumers.
Total has a division - Saft, which specializes in the production of batteries using advanced technologies. They are also presented on our stand. Among our main tasks is to refine the current development perspective and move to a new phase. As a result, we would like to achieve new opportunities for business development in the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition is perfectly organised, and is getting even better from year to year. My congratulations to the organiser - they did a wonderful job! I believe that the main merit of the exhibition is to create a platform for communication between the main representatives of the oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan. It provides an excellent opportunity to meet with very interesting and useful people for the mutual exchange of views on the companies’ plans for future.