CASPIAN OIL & GAS - Caspian Oil and Gas 2015: Postshow Release
Caspian Oil and Gas 2015: Postshow Release
Caspian Oil and Gas 2015, the 22nd international exhibition and conference, the largest event in the energy sector in the Caspian Region, will take place from 2 - 5 June at Baku Expo Center. For 22 years, the exhibition and conference has been identifying the main trends in the oil and gas industry in the region. Caspian Oil and Gas is not just a platform for communication, but a meeting place for the whole industry. Every year, the exhibition and conference brings together senior level directors to discuss key oil and gas projects in the Caspian region.
The participation of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, in the official opening ceremony reinforces the exhibition’s high status. The Ministry for Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil and Gas Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) show invaluable support for Caspian Oil and Gas. For 10 years, Caspian Oil and Gas has been recognised by UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry. Receiving the UFI Approved Event mark demonstrates the exhibition’s compliance with international standards.
Every year, high ranking guests take part in the official opening ceremony. Among the VIP guests at the Caspian Oil and Gas 2015 exhibition and conference will be Janusz Piechociński, Deputy Prime Minister of Poland; Mr Adil Abdulmahdi Hassan Shubber, Minister of Oil of the Republic of Iraq, Alan Yarrow, Lord Mayor of London; Petyo Ivanov, Executive Director of Bulgargaz; Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin, President and General Director of Petronas (Malaysia) and others.
This year, the exhibition will feature 315 companies from 27 countries, 80% of which are world-renowned companies. Pavilions for national stands have been reserved for the UK, Germany, Italy, China, Russia, Turkey, and the Czech Republic. The number of companies from the CIS and East Asia has significantly increased. Each year, the exhibition features new companies, this year Caspian Oil and Gas will be welcoming those from Azerbaijan, Malaysia, the Czech Republic and other countries. The Czech national stand is exhibiting for the first time with 25 companies. Another newcomer is the Italian national stand. 70% of the exhibitors are internationals.
The event’s status is reaffirmed by its line-up of leading Azerbaijani companies and leaders in the oil and gas industry sponsoring the exhibition and conference. Traditionally Caspian Oil and Gas 2015’s General Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsors are BP and Baker Hughes, and the Silver Sponsors are Türkiye Petrolleri and Bos Shelf. Among other sponsors are AZFEN J.V., Azeri M-I Drilling, Caspian Drilling Company, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Pipe Coatings, Global Energy, RusNeft, and Tekfen Construction. The General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group. Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition is also supported by the leading news agencies, foreign magazines and trade publications. The exhibition includes the following thematic sections: innovative technologies in oil production and transporting energy resources; securing oil and gas storage systems; opportunities for developing international cooperation and many others. An integral part of Caspian Oil and Gas is its demonstration of technological innovations. This year, both regular and new exhibitors will present their innovations in oil production, IT equipment for the oil and gas industry, technology for cleaning wells after drilling, and much more.
For the first time ever, Caspian Oil and Gas will host the art exhibition The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize. for exhibitors and visitors to learn about the history of oil production and the work of the first oil workers in Azerbaijan. The collection marks 136 years of the work of the Nobel brothers’ oil company in Azerbaijan and has been initiated by the organisers of Caspian Oil and Gas, Iteca Caspian, sponsored by BP. The exhibition is a great opportunity to pay tribute to the Nobel brothers, who, alongside national industrialists, played a big role in the development of the oil industry in Azerbaijan. The first oil tanker, the first pipeline to the Caucasus, and a series of other oil and gas innovations are all thanks to the Nobel brothers and their activities on the Absheron Peninsular. The majority of the Nobel legacy consists of capital from the activities of one of the largest oil companies of the time – The Nobel Brothers Petroleum Production Company. Specifically, 12% of the Nobel Foundation funds derive from this oil production in Baku and the Absheron Peninsular. We can therefore say that the history of the Nobel Prize is closely tied up with the history of oil production in Azerbaijan. Each artwork has been created by Irina Eldarova, an artist well known in Azerbaijan and Russia. The exhibition will be held in the foyer of Baku Expo Center and will be open to all visitors over four days. The official opening ceremony of The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize. will take place on 2 June at 12.30 with Togrul Bagirov, Director of the Baku Foundation for the Legacy of the Nobel Brothers, the exhibition organisers and sponsors.
An important part of the exhibition and its business programme is the international Caspian Oil and Gas conference, which will take place from 3-4 June at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel. More than 500 delegates from 30 countries will participate in the conference. 50 presentations will be given by representatives of government bodies, leading experts in the oil and gas industry, and directors of major oil and gas companies from across the world. Natig Aliyev, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR; Janusz Piechociński, Deputy Prime Minister of Poland; Gordon Birrell, Regional President Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, BP; Petyo Ivanov, Executive Director of Bulgargaz and others will speak at the conference. The conference’s General Sponsor is the State Oil and Gas Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), the Gold Sponsors are BP and Baker Hughes, the Silver Sponsor is Inpex, and the Bronze Sponsors are Caspian Geophysical, Cross Caspian, Chelpipe, Dentons, Integraph, Nobel Oil Upstream, Schlumberger, Socar AQŞ, SOCAR Polymer, TAP, Total, and Ukraine International Airlines as official airlines.
The oil industry is one of the most developing and innovative sectors in the world, where new methods and technologies are constantly being developed. These annual meetings are very important for specialists and for the industry in general, as they provide an immense flow of information, experience and latest technologies. The participation of key representatives of the oil and gas industry provides ideal conditions for discussing and reaching solutions on various issues. Each year, the conference provides an opportunity to assess new development trends in the oil and gas market, the potential opportunities and advantages of the Caspian Region, and prospective solutions for issues of global energy security. The topic of the conference’s plenary session is Azerbaijan's Role in the Security of Energy Supply in Eurasia. The conference will touch on important industry issues: expanding international cooperation in implementing oil and gas projects, financing and ensuring the sustainable development of major oil and gas projects, diversifying the transportation of oil and gas from the Caspian Region, expanding the energy resource base and opening new opportunities, ensuring environmental security in the Caspian Region, and reviewing the petrochemical activities and oil refining in Azerbaijan and the prospects for development. Issues of environmentalism and new sources of energy will also be covered.
The latest news on the Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition and conference will be placed on the official websites and Mobile apps, developed with support from Baker Hughes will enable users to be up to date on all news regarding Caspian Oil and Gas from anywhere in the world. A number of publications will be issued for the exhibition and conference including the official exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions of exhibitors and their contact details, materials for the conference with speakers’ biographies and descriptions of participants’ businesses. Guests of the The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize. exhibition will be presented with an exhibition catalogue with reproductions of all the paintings. This year, there will also be three editions of the Caspian Oil and Gas official newspaper published, with interesting reports and news items. The sponsor of Daily News: Caspian Oil and Gas 2015 is Azeri M-I Drilling Fields. Therefore, the exhibition and conference will provide a wealth of information, experience and latest technologies and will give additional impetus to the country’s development of different areas of industry and expanding opportunities for business collaboration and professional communication in the oil and gas sector.
Iteca Caspian’s partners for their 2015 exhibitions include SafeLife – the security partner; the Greenwich Travel Club - the tour operator; official hotels Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel Baku and Qafqaz Point Hotel; and AzExpoMontage the official stand builder. The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Group’s network of offices involved in the project includes ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE Moscow, ITE Poland, ITE Gulf (Dubai), ITE China and ITE  Malaysia.