CASPIAN OIL & GAS - The history in paintings at the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition
The history in paintings at the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition
Over 250 companies will take part in the upcoming Caspian Oil and Gas 22nd international exhibition and conference, from 2-5 June 2015 at Baku Expo Center. As an internationally recognised platform and a major event in the oil and gas industry in the region, for over 20 years the exhibition and conference have attracted the most senior level directors to discuss key oil and gas projects in the Caspian region and to ensure energy security. The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) offer their invaluable support for Caspian Oil and Gas. The organisers of the exhibition and conference are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian. A range of companies have already been confirmed as sponsors, including; SOCAR, AZFEN J.V., Azeri M-I Drilling, Baker Hughes,  Bos Shelf MMC, BP, Caspian Drilling Company, Caspian Geophysical, Caspian Marine Services, Caspian Pipe Coatings, Chelpipe, Cross Caspian, Dentons, Global Energy, Inpex, RussNeft, TPAO, Tekfen Construction, Total, Schlumberger and others. Caspian Energy International Media Group is a general media-partner of exhibition and conference.
For the first time ever, Caspian Oil and Gas will host the art exhibition “The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize” with exclusive sponsorship of BP. The collection has been created on the initiative of the organisers of Caspian Oil and Gas, Iteca Caspian, to celebrate 135 years since the Nobel brothers’ oil company was founded in Azerbaijan. The names of Alfred, Robert and Ludvig Nobel are well known throughout the world. Most people associated these names primarily with the Nobel Prize, but the majority of the Nobel legacy consists of capital from the activities of one of the largest oil companies of the time – The Nobel Brothers Petroleum Production Company. Specifically, 7-12% of the Nobel Foundation funds derive from this oil production in Baku and the Absheron Peninsular. We can therefore say that the history of the Nobel Prize is closely tied up with the history of oil production in Azerbaijan. In addition, the Nobel brothers made a significant contribution to oil production’s overall development. The first oil tanker, the first pipeline to the Caucasus, and a series of other oil and gas innovations are all thanks to the Nobel brothers and their activities on the Absheron Peninsular.
“Holding this art exhibition in the frame of Caspian Oil and Gas is very symbolic. The history of the oil industry is closely linked with these world famous pioneers. Caspian Oil and Gas is a reflection of what our country and industry has achieved over the years. I would like to point out that since the launch of Caspian Oil and Gas over 20 years ago, it has been incredibly successful and its role in the development of the industry grows each year. Over the course of the exhibition’s history, a large number of innovations and launches of new projects in the country’s oil and gas industry were presented here for the first time. We wanted to remember how it all started with this unique collection of paintings. There is no doubt that Irina Eldarova’s proposed exhibition will become an important factor in highlighting and promoting the history of oil production in Azerbaijan,” says Farid Mamedov, director of Iteca Caspian.
Huseyn Mamedov, BP’s Vice-President, Communications and External Affairs and Security, says: “We are proud to be the exclusive sponsor of this amazing exhibition. Over the past 20 years of our presence here we have built a remarkable track record of supporting cultural events including important research initiatives, publications, art books and exhibitions. In particular, we are proud to have been involved in the publication of a valuable book about Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, Azerbaijan’s most famous oil baron of the 19th century, also known as the patron of art; a scientific research about one of Azerbaijan’s famous novels “Ali and Nino”; a book on Azerbaijan’s amazing carpets and many others. This exhibition is a chance to pay tribute to the Nobel brothers, who played a pivotal role in the development of Azerbaijan’s oil industry along with the national industrialists.”
Therefore, “The Nobel Brothers and Baku Oil. The Prize.” exhibition is another reminder of the role and significance of the Nobel brothers activities in Azerbaijan, for the region and for the development of oil production throughout the world. Each artwork has been created by Irina Eldarova, an artist well known in Azerbaijan and Russia.