CASPIAN OIL & GAS - SOCAR puts first well into operation at Gunashli platform
SOCAR puts first well into operation at Gunashli platform
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR put into operation the well #43 on the offshore platform #10 of the Gunashli field after renovation, the company said in a message posted on its website July 15.
According to the message, this is the first well on the platform #10, which was put into operation after the fire December 4, 2015.
SOCAR will additionally produce 36,500 tons of oil annually by putting this well into operation, Trend reports.
Gas and condensate are extracted from the wellbore at a depth of 2,929-2,888 meters.
The Gunashli field plays an important role in Azerbaijan's oil and gas industry. The field's shallow part is developed by SOCAR on its own, while its deep-water part is developed jointly with foreign partners.
Currently, SOCAR is implementing a program for stabilizing and increasing the oil production.
SOCAR produced 3.78 million tons of oil from the country’s offshore and onshore fields in January-June 2016, as compared to 4.14 million tons in the same period of 2015.
SOCAR produced 8.16 million tons of oil in 2015 compared to 8.32 million tons in 2014. According to SOCAR, some 41.59 million tons were produced in Azerbaijan in 2015 compared to 42.02 million tons in 2014.