CASPIAN OIL & GAS - Ukraine wants to receive Azerbaijani oil for its refineries
Ukraine wants to receive Azerbaijani oil for its refineries
Ukraine and Azerbaijan have discussed prospects of the organization of Azerbaijani oil supplies to Ukrainian refineries and its transit to European countries, said Ukraine’s Deputy Prime Minister Hennadii Zubko.
He made the remarks July 1 during the 11th meeting of the joint Azerbaijani-Ukrainian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Baku.
“Ukraine is interested in the supply of Azerbaijani oil to Ukrainian refineries and to European countries through Ukraine’s territory,” said Zubko. “Today we have all necessary technical opportunities for that.”
“Meanwhile, we discussed Azerbaijan’s investment opportunities in Ukraine’s oil and gas sphere,” added the deputy prime minister.
He also noted the sides discussed the prospects of implementing the supplies of light oil via the south branch of Ukraine’s Druzhba (Friendship) pipeline to refineries of Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary.
The sides confirmed their interest in speedy implementation oil supplies in this direction, added Zubko.
Oil export amounted to 8.8 million tons in January-May 2016, as compared to 9.7 million tons during the first five months of 2015, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.