22nd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition
"This exhibition plays a significant role in the contemporary life of our country. In fact, theCaspian Oil &GasExhibition was the first important step that attracted the world's attention to independent Azerbaijan. The exhibition is being held for the 21st time, but the interest in it shows no sign of abating. In fact, it is only increasing. Today over 400 companies are represented at theCaspian Oil & Gas exhibition. The number of companies participating in the exhibition increases from year to year and this is a very good development and a very important indicator, because Azerbaijan’s oil and gas sector is expanding, in terms of both capacity and activity every year. We highly appreciate the activities of our friends and partners – both foreign oil companies and the organizers of this exhibition. Their support has resulted in our mutual success and, as a result, there are over 400 companies participating in the exhibition today."
Ilham Aliyev
• Total investment in the country currently equals $172 billion, and about half of this amount comes from direct foreign investment.
• Within six months, $11.5 billion of investment has already been contributed to the economy of Azerbaijan and, by the end of 2014, this figure will exceed $20 billion.
• The contract of the twenty-first century has been signed last year. This contract includes three components: production, transportation and sales (expansion of the Southern Caucasus Pipeline, TANAP and TAP). Here, relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan are of prime importance. This project is Europe’s largest infrastructure project. The volume of funds to be invested is equal to approximately $45 billion.
• SOCAR and BP will invest $4 billion in the implementation of a major environmental project which envisages the establishment, over a period of two years, of a system for the processing of produced water, which is one of the main problems in the oil and gas sector.
• SOCAR plans to begin construction of the OGPC in 2015. It is scheduled to come online between 2023 and 2025. The complex will include gas processing, oil refining and petrochemical plants. The construction of the OGPC is estimated to cost $14.4 billion.
• Since the beginning of 2001 $101 billion has been received by the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) for the project to develop the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.